Home / Ingredient Benefits
All ingredients are organic or wildcrafted from uncultivated plants in their natural habitat.  They are 100% pure, unadulterated and have been tested for purity, quality, and freshness.
We DO NOT use ingredients that are phototoxic and can cause a skin irritation when exposed to sunlight (like all citrus fruit essential oils), have high comedogenic rating and tend to clog pores (like coconut oil and cocoa butter), are predominantly higher in oleic acid that can cause breakouts (like avocado oil and olive oil), or are potential irritants to sensitive skin (like tea tree, ylang ylang, lavender or jasmine essential oils). We do not use extracts or absolute oils since we believe the majority of them are not pure enough for the skin.
All base oils are unrefined and cold-pressed. All essential oils are steam distilled.
 

 Listed in order of volume:

Passion Fruit Maracuja
Maracuja (Passion Fruit) Oil - Wildcrafted
South Africa
Derived from the seeds of the exotic passion fruit, this luxurious oil is exceptionally rich in antioxidants, vitamin A and C, calcium, flavonoids, phosphorus, potassium and essential fatty acids known to recharge and replenish skin. It supports antiaging and provides instant hydration while helping to prevent blemishes. It is the perfect luxuriant base oil for all skin types because of its light weight, fast absorption as well as very low comedogenic rating and high linoleic acid. Is it also very calming and therefore is often recommended during times of stress or poor sleep. Although it is a very powerful oil, it is not a commonly-used base oil by other skin care makers because of the relatively high price point.
Evening primrose oil
Evening Primrose Oil - Organic
China
Made from the common wildflower plant found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia, whose yellow flowers only open in the evening, evening primrose oil is one of the most special oils in skin care. Similar to maracuja oil, its low comedogenic rating and high linoleic acid composition make it a great oil for all skin types, including sensitive, overly dry and oily or acne-prone skin. Due to its ability to balance sebum production, evening primrose oil helps calm acne flare-ups, while at the same time hydrating the skin and healing it from conditions like redness, inflammation, eczema, and pruritus. Its high level of antioxidants do wonders in smoothing roughness, reducing wrinkles, and lightening dark circles around the eyes.
jojoba seed
Jojoba Oil - Wildcrafted
Israel
Commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin, jojoba oil is one of the most popular oils in skin care products as it is believed to most closely resemble the skin's natural sebum. Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores and is perfect for acne-prone skin. It is rich in iodine, which helps fight bacteria growth that could lead to breakouts. Its powerful antioxidants soothe fine lines, wrinkles and naturally reduces signs of aging.
Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil - Organic
Canada
A member of the cannabis family, hemp has been proven to provide extensive health benefits without any  psychoactive properties. Similar to the other oils used by Fleur de la Passion, hemp seed oil moisturizes and heals the skin without clogging pores due to its noncomedogenic characteristics and high linoleic acid content. Aside from being a powerful oil that fights acne and eczema, hemp seed oil is calming and rejuvenating, which makes it a great oil for tired or mature skin. 
baobab seed
Baobab Oil - Organic
Senegal
Obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree, known to the locals in its natural habitat as "The Tree Of Life," baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa. Containing vitamins A, E and F and sterols, baobab oil absorbs quickly and is a wonderful healing oil to use on rough or inflamed skin. With a balanced fatty acid profile and light texture, it is the perfect oil for all skin types as it hydrates the skin, improves its elasticity, and restores complexion without clogging pores. 
Argan fruit
Argan Oil - Organic
Morocco
Produced from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco, argan oil is rich in Vitamin A and E, antioxidants, Omega 6 fatty acids and linoleic acid. When applied to the skin, it moisturizes while easing inflammation and helps boost cell production. Like all the other oils used by Fleur de la Passion, argan oil absorbs quickly and does not leave an oily residue. Argan oil has also been proven to reduce sebum levels in individuals with oily skin and thus is a great natural acne defense. 
Amaranth Squalane
Squalane (from Amaranth Oil) - Organic
Germany
Made from the seeds of two species of the genus Amaranthus, amaranth oil has the highest plant-based source of squalane. It is much more powerful, yet lighter and easier for the skin to absorb, than olive oil, a popular and more cost-effective source of squalane used by many skin care makers. Squalane is the optimized and stable version of squalene, which naturally occurs in human sebum. This makes it the best skin moisturizer because of its ability to completely and instantly penetrate the skin. It is also a strong antioxidant and antibacterial, which helps prevent blemishes, UV damage and the formation of age spots, and promotes cell growth. Amaranth oil is also extremely high in Vitamin E, which works to block free radicals from the body and plays a large part in slowing down aging. 
Pomegranate seed oil
Pomegranate Oil - Organic
Israel
From the seeds of pomegranate fruit, this oil contains very high levels of antioxidants, flavonoids, ellagic and punicic acid, which have strong regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. Only needed in small amounts, it penetrates deeply into the skin and helps moisturize the skin for extended periods. Long used as an anti-aging ingredient in skin care, pomegranate oil stimulates “keratinocyte” proliferation and contains a human compatible form of pro-estrogen, which helps the skin retain its youthful appearance by creating new skin cells and enhances skin texture by supporting hormonal balance. 
Patchouli oil
Patchouli Essential Oil - Organic
Sri Lanka
Grown and produced throughout Asia and long used in traditional medicines, the oil that comes from patchouli leaves has both antiseptic constituents as well as a soothing qualities, making it excellent for troubled skin. It has been known to help in the treatment of eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sores. Due to its heavenly scent, it is also a popular ingredient in fragrances. 
Palmarosa  oil
Palmarosa Essential Oil - Organic
Sri Lanka
Derived from the palmarosa grass native to India, palmarosa essential oil regulates skin moisture and oil production and is therefore suitable for both dry and oily skin. With its ability to renew skin cells and healing, it is often used to treat skin problems like overly dry skin, eczema and psoriasis, boils, abscesses, and acne. Palmarosa was given its name because of its similarity in scent to rose. 
Geranium oil
Geranium Essential Oil - Organic
Egypt
Often compared to the rose essential oil because they share almost the same therapeutic traits, geranium essential oil kills off germs and bacteria responsible for acne and normalizes hormonal functions and secretions, guarding against hormonal acne. It has cytophylactic properties that help with skin infections, wounds, and dead cells. It also calms the skin and heals skin conditions like rashes, acne inflammation, eczema, rosacea, scarring, age spots and dark marks. Rich in antioxidants, it bolsters the skin’s natural ability to ward off free radicals and harmful UV rays and thus slows down aging.

 

Vetiver in skin care
Vetiver Essential Oil - Organic
India
Native to India, vetiver is known as a sacred grass because of its uplifting, soothing, healing and protective properties. Vetiver essential oil is  anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, cicatrizant, tonic and vulnerary. It is most well-known as a natural scar eraser  because of its ability to replace the damaged skin cells with new healthy cells. It also helps restore complexion while moisturing and protecting the skin.
Petitgrain oil
Petitgrain Essential Oil - Organic
Paraguay
Unlike most citrus essential oils, petitgrain oil is non-photoxic as it is extracted from the leaves and twigs, not the fruits, of the bitter orange plant. Native to Italy and France, with a long history of helping those with sensitive skin, petitgrain essential oil is good for toning the skin, maintaining the moisture and oil balance of the skin, as well as treating acne and dryness.
Rose Damascene
Rose Otto, Damascena, Essential Oil - Organic
Bulgaria

Rose Otto, to be distinguished from rose absolute, made from steam distilling the petals of Rosa Damascena, is widely considered the most prestigious essential oil, not only for the extremely high price but also for the concentration of health benefits. Because it takes 12,000 petals to produce one single 5ml bottle, rose essential oil is very concentrated and the amount needed for it to be effective is much lower than other essential oils. While wonderful in hydrating and protecting the skin from signs of aging and blemishes, it works exceptionally well for dry, hot, inflamed, itchy or scarring skin. 

Neroli oil
Neroli Essential Oil - Organic
Tunisia
Unlike most citrus essential oils, neroli essential oil is non-photoxic as it is extracted from the blossoms, not the fruits, of the bitter orange plant. It is one of the highest priced essential oils on of market, asGood quality neroli oil is made from the blossoms handpicked with care  just as they begin to bloom. Full of antioxidants, it helps improve the skin's elasticity and fight against free radicals. Although it is a perfect rejuvenating oil for all skin types, its powerful antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties make it ideal for oily and acne-prone skin. 
Helichrysum Italicum
Helichrysum Italicum (Immortelle) Essential Oil - Organic
Corsica
Referred to as immortal or everlasting flower, helichrysum italicum essential oil is best known for its restorative properties and has long been used to rejuvenate the skin while preventing signs of aging. It is one of the few essential oils that contain diketones, which can help with age spots and skin discoloration. In addition, helichrysum reduces blemishes and promotes a glowing, youthful complexion, making it the perfect oil for oily skin or dull skin. Helichrysum’s flavonoids and terpene compounds protect the skin against bacteria and fungus growth.
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile, Roman, Essential Oil - Organic
England
Considered one of the most miraculously healing plants, chamomile does not only have a calming effect when digested as a tea, its essential oil is known to be one of the most soothing oils for the skin.  Roman chamomile essential oil can be used to sooth skin irritations and reactions as well as treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.  Its antibacterial and antifungal properties prevent and heal secondary infections that result in scarring.
Chamomile German Blue
Chamomile, German Blue, Essential Oil - Organic
Hungary
While roman chamomile is more calming, the deep blue german chamomile essential oil is better known for its excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Similar to roman chamomile, it has  antibacterial and antifungal properties prevent and heal secondary infections that result in scarring. It is also beneficial to acne-prone skin as its  anti-allergenic properties help remove toxins and balance oil production of the skin. 
Blue Yarrow
Blue Yarrow Essential Oil - Organic
South Africa
Similar to german blue chamomile, yarrow essential oil's deep blue color comes from the compound called chamulzine which has very strong antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects, which makes it one of the best oils to treat skin conditions like chapped skin, eczema, inflamed wounds, rashes, and burns. Yarrow is also  is highly effective in removing excessive oils and therefore is great for oily and acne-prone skin.
St John's Wort in Skin care
St. John's Wort Essential Oil - Organic
Bulgaria
Our St. John's Wort essential oil is made by steam distilling the flowers of the plant, to be distinguished with the more popular and cost-effective herbal oil that is made from infusing the flowers in a carrier oil. A flowering plant of the genus Hypericum, used as a medicinal herb for centuries, St. John's Wort is one of the most sought-after herbs on the market. With its powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, other than hydrating and revitalizing the skin, St. John's Wort essential oil relieves symptoms associated with minor wounds, burns and skin irritations like eczema.  
Davana oil in skin care
Davana  Essential Oil - Organic
India
From the flowers and leaves of the Davana plant, long used for spiritual and medicinal purposes in India, davana essential oil  is packed with  vulnerary, antioxidant, anti-bacterial, antiseptic, and anti-depressant properties. It has been reported to be especially effective in hydrating overdrying and chapped skin as well as healing blemishes, acne scars, insect bites and skin infections.  
turmeric curcumin oil
Turmeric Curcumin Essential Oil - Organic
India 
Used in Asian cuisine and medicine for centuries, with anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant properties, turmeric is one of the most powerful natural healers for the skin. Turmeric essential oil has been proven to be effective in treating acne, eczema, rashes, inflammation, bruising, and even cancer. It also helps stimulate new cell growth, keep the skin’s elasticity intact, lighten pigmentation and even out skin tone. People with oily skin also benefit from turmeric as it is known for balancing the skin's oil production.
Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot Seed Essential Oil - Organic
France
From the seeds of Daucus Carota, most well-known for being one of the top ingredients in anti-aging skin care products, carrot seed essential oil detoxes and rejuvenates the skin while softening wrinkles with its  high antioxidant content. In addition, carrot seed oil stimulates skin cell renewal,  stimulates sebaceous glands, re pairs skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis, h eals wounds, and repairs sun spots.
Frankinscense oil
Frankincense Essential Oil - Wildcrafted
France
Sourced from the resin of the Boswellia tree that’s commonly grown in Somalia, frankincense essential oil has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics for centuries. It is a powerful astringent, which helps protect while regenerating skin cells and slowing down signs of aging. It is also useful in reducing acne, large pores, sun spots, wrinkles while toning and tightening the skin. 
Galbanum Essential Oil
Galbanum Essential Oil - Organic
France
Having been used since ancient Roman and Greek times,  Galbanum essential oil has strong cicatrisant and detoxing properties, which means that it helps heal and erase scars while preventing acne from returning. Its emollients can also help rejuvenate, tighten and tone aging skin. 
Elemi
Elemi Essential Oil - Organic
Philipines
Native to the Philippines, often compared to the more well-known frankincense, elemi essential oil's antiseptic and antimicrobial properties help quicken the recovery of scars and bruises and stimulate new skin cell development. Elemi is also beneficial in aging and dull skin as its tonic ability helps tighten the skin and improve overall skin complexion. 
Niaolli oil
Niaouli Essential Oil - Organic
Madagascar
With similar therapeutic effects but much gentler on the skin than tea tree oil, niaouli is considered one of the best disinfecting cleansers for sensitive skin. Even though suitable for all skin types, it is especially beneficial to oily and acne-prone skin as its powerful cleansing properties remove toxins, fight against bacteria, and clear up blemishes.